Aromatherapy Insight: Andiroba

September 2, 2014

Botanical name: Carapa guianensis

Family: Meliaceae

 

The Andiroba oil is obtained from the nuts and is a native of South America.  The tree grows in wet locations to a height of about 400 feet (122 meters) and has  fragrant flowers, followed by a nut.  The tree is also known as Brazilaian Mohagony.  

 

  • In South America, andiroba is used for wounds and skin healing, lamp oil and soap.  

  • The oil has a short shelf life.

Uses:

Skin care

The anti-inflammatory property of the oil of the andiroba is because of the fact that the oil contains chemical compounds known as limonoids as a major constituent. This chemical compound present in the herbal oil actively promotes the normal circulation of blood in the skin and aids in bringing relief from the pain and swelling during an injury. The traditional use of the bark and the leaves by the Northwest Amazons was in reducing fever and they also boiled the bark and leaves for use as an herbal worm inhibiting tea. Topical remedies were also prepared from the tree bark and leaves for external application as a wash for the treatment of all kinds of skin problems, to treat different ulcers, and in the treatment of insect bites, this remedy was also applied on the skin as a natural insect repellent. The seed oil has been traditionally used by Brazilians to treat arthritis and for its anti-inflammatory properties; the oil from the fruit is also ingested to treat persistent coughs.

 

 

Properties:

Analgesic, anti-inflamatory, antiseptic, emoillient, febrifuge, parasiticide, vermifuge.

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Lemon Essential Oil

November 4, 2014

1/6
Please reload

Recent Posts

May 12, 2019

Please reload

Please reload

© 2023 by ​INTERIORS&CO. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Instagram App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon