Pure Bergamot (Bergaptene Free) Essential Oil Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Color: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid. Common Uses: In this variety, the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use. Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil can be used to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema and it is considered to relieve stress and anxiety. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil. Cautions: It may cause sensitivity in some individuals. Avoid use during pregnancy. Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Perfect Lady cleaning or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.
Bergamot Essential oil